The organizing committee of the 2017 OnStage Dance Festival has released this year's award winners, they are below.
Festival Awards:
Outstanding All Round Performer 13 & Over-Jaycee Sperling, Watrous School of Dance
Outstanding All Round Performer 12 & Under-Maria Polimac, Impact Dance Company
Promising All-Round Performer 13 & Over-Hannah Fresen, Impact Dance Company
Promising All Round Performer 12 & Under-Maddison Rorquist, Wadena School of Dance
Workshop Scholarships:
View Challenge, Toronto-Celina Remlinger, Watrous School of Dance
DK Dance Visions, Humboldt-Alexis Helberg, Impact Dance Company
Impact Dance Company, Humboldt-Hannah Schuba, Melfort
Harbour, Vancouver-Gage Gosselin, Impact Dance Company
Triple Threat, Vancouver-Hannah Friesen, Impact Dance Company
Melfort Dance Camp-Jaycee Sperling, Watrous School of Dance
Shylo Frey, Watrous School of Dance
Wade Dance Camp, Asessppi-Lauren Williams, Bold Dance Productions(PA)
Dance Ink, Saskatoon-Courtney Sunderland, DK Dance Visions
Pure Energy, Saskatoon-Cori Udell, Impact Dance Company
Jenna Schmidt, Watrous School of Dance
Edmonton School of Ballet-Halle Boyes, Kelvington School of Dance
The School of the Toronto Dance Theatre-Teal Hoenecke, JD Dance(Rosetown)
Sparkle Award-Jaya Clement, Impact Dance Company
Cash Scholarship - Angela's Dance Academy-Maria Polimac, Impact Dance Company
Production:
Angela's Dance Academy-Strasbourg
Outstanding Choreography:
Jazz it Up-Impact Dance Company(Tap)
Welcome to the Jungle-DK Dance Visions(Jazz)
Beethoven-Rhythms Dance(Hip Hop)
High Tea-Melfort Dance Centre(Ballet)
Believe-Watrous School of Dance(Lyrical)
The List-Impact Dance Company(Modern)
More than Words-Melfort Dance Centre(Contemporary)
All I want-Melfort Dance Centre(ACRO)
Desperate for a Dog-Impact Dance Company(Musical Theatre)
Newsies-Bold Dance Productions(Song & Dance)
Senior Golden Ticket Placing's:
All Good People-Impact Dance Company
Telescope-Melfort Dance Centre
Believe-Watrous School of Dance
March-Impact Dance Company
Roarin 20's-DK Dance Visions
The Light of Seven-JD Dance
Junior Golden Ticket Placing's:
Who's Bad-Melfort Dance Centre
Ain't No Stopping Us-Bold Dance Productions
The Light Will Lead-Melfort Dance Centre
Jazz It Up-Impact Dance Company
Order of Dance:
Contemporary Small Group 15/16, All Good People
Musical Theatre Large Group 15/16, Roarin 20's
Hip Hop Large Group 15/16, March
Demi Character Small Group 15/16, The Light of Seven
Lyrical Large Group 11/12, Light Will Lead
Jazz Large Group 7/8, Ain't No Stoppin Us
Tap Large Group 15/16, Telescope
Lyrical Small Group 15/16, Believe
Jazz Large Group 9/10, Who's Bad
Tap Large Group 11/12, Jazz It Up
(Solo's) Outstanding Tap:
13 & Over-Cori Udell, Impact Dance Company
12 & under-Maddison Rorquist, Wadena School of Dance
Promising Tap:
13 & Over-Hanna Friesen, Impact Dance Company
12 & under-Maria Plimac, Impact Dance Company
Outstanding Jazz:
13 & Over-Teal Hoenecke, JD Dance
12 & Under-Hope Beggs, Impact Dance Company
Promising Jazz:
13 & Over-Celina Remlinger, Watrous School of Dance
12 & Under-Maria Polimac, Impact Dance Company
Outstanding Ballet:
13 & Over-Teal Hoenecke, JD Dance
12 & Under-Shylo Frey, Watrous School of Dance
Promising Ballet:
13 & Over-Lauren Williams, Bold Dance Productions
12 & Under-Emma Ratzlaf, Rhythms Dance
Outstanding Hip Hop:
13 & Over-Sarah Pilling, Watrous School of Dance
12 & Under-Jaya Clement, Impact Dance Company
Promising Hip Hop:
13 & Over-Alyssa Buhs, Impact Dance Company
12 & Under-Shylo Frey, Watrous School of Dance
Outstanding Lyrical:
Juenna Schmidt, Watrous School of Dance
Promising Lyrical:
Alexis Helberg, Impact Dance Company
Outstanding Musical Theatre:
Shayna Campbell, Wadena School of Dance
Promising Musical Theatre:
Gage Gossiling, Impact Dance Company
Outstanding Song & Dance:
Emily Maine, Watrous School of Dance
Promising Song & Dance:
Dawson Keller, DK Dance Visions
Outstanding Modern:
Courtney Sunderland, DK Dance Visions
Promising Modern:
Alison Bleakney, Impact Dance Company
Outstanding Contemporary:
Teal Hoenecke, JD Dance Company
Promising Contemporary:
Jaycee Sperling, Watrous School of Dance
Outstanding Acro Dance:
Jaycee Sperling, Watrous School of Dance
Promising Acro Dance:
Kayla Armitage, Bold Dance Productions
(Duets) Tap:
13 & Over-Dawson Keller/Hanna Rumboldt, DK Dance Visions
12 & Under-Emily Chitwood/Sarah Fritz, Angela's Dance Academy
Jazz:
13 & Over-Audrey Ediger/Corina Fritz/ Kennedy Hannay, JD Dance
12 & Under-Avery Donahue/Camryn Humenny, Annette's School of Dance(North Battleford)
Hip Hop:
13 & Over-Mason Clarke/Kennedy Hannay, JD Dance
12 & Under-Bre Chamakese/Keanna Nemeth, Melfort Dance Centre
Ballet:
13 & Over-Claire Schmidt/Jaycee Sperling, Watrous School of Dance
12 & Under-Jazlyn Magnusson/Chloe Hague/Camille Bjarnason, Wynyard School of Dance
Lyrical:
13 & Over-Avery & Larissa Hinrichsen, Melfort School of Dance
12 & Under-Audrey Ediger/Joss Nisbet , JD Dance
Modern:
13 & over-Celina Remlinger/Cassidy Yanoshewski/Jaida Yanoshewski, Watrous School of Dance
Contemporary:
13 & Over-Dawson Keller/Desirae Therres, DK Dance Visions
Acro Dance:
12 & Under-Avery Davidson/Elliot Flodell, Melfort School of Dance
Musical Theatre:
13 & Over-Gage Gossling/Maria Polimac, Impact Dance Company
12 & & Under-Meagan Denis/Samantha Gaudet, Wakaw Dance Club
Song & Dance:
13 & Over-Emily Bittman/Clair Daubenfeld, Melfort Dance Centre
(Groups) Tap:
13 & over-Telescope, Melfort Dance Centre
12 & Under-Crazy Little Thing, Melfort Dance Centre
Jazz:
13 & Over-Welcome to the Jungle, DK Dance Visions
12 & Under-Who's Bad, Melfort Dance Centre
Hip Hop:
13 & Over-Control, Melfort Dance Centre
12 & Under-Do it Now, Melfort Dance Centre
Ballet:
13 & Under-Military March, DK Dance Visions
12 & Under-Flying, Impact Dance Company
Lyrical:
13 & Over-Believe, Watrous School of Dance
12 & Under-Who are you?, Bold Dance Productions
Modern:
13 & Over-The List, Impact Dance Company
12 & Under-What the World Needs Now, Dance Aberdeen
Contemporary:
13 & Over-All Good People, Impact Dance Company
12 & Under-War of Hearts, DK Dance Visions
Acro Dance:
13 & Over-All I Want, Melfort Dance Visions
12 & Under-Jungle Jam, Impact Dance Company
Musical Theatre:
13 & Over-Beetlejuice, Watrous School of Dance
12 & Under-Dreamers, Wadena School of Dance
Song & Dance:
13 & Over-I hope I Get It, Melfort Dance Centre
12 & Under-Newsies, Bold Dance Productions